Monday, October 22, 2012

Halloween Super 'Cross IV

There is one last non-sanctioned 'cross event for the year, Halloween Super 'Cross IV!

What:  A celebration of Cyclocross and Halloween followed by a Halloween party and celebration of Tim Berntson's Birthday

When:  Saturday, October 29 starting at 3pm, party at my house starts at around 5pm

Where:  Waldron Lake Park, see map.  Party to follow at my house.

Details:  This is more of a celebration than a race.  I have been meaning to get something together to stage the single speed state championship race at the same time as Halloween Super 'Cross and I still intend to have prizes for that prestigious title, although they may be nothing more than a Belgian Beer, I kind of ran out of steam for organizing things after the cross season ended.  With that said, I recommend that you bring a single speed of any type to come play, you may just wind up with a sweet Belgian beer to enjoy after the race.  If you don't have a single speed, no problem, you are still welcome to come out as long as you abide by the next rule: COSTUMES ARE MANDATORY.  There will be a costume contest, prizes for that will probably also be beer.


Sunday, October 14, 2012

ArcticCross Race #7 Results and more...

Results are here.

SNOW!!!  That was awesome, in all the years that ArcticCross has been running races we haven't had snow, until yesterday we finally got it.  It was a perfect course for it with lots of slippery corners and technical sections.

We had five girls in the Junior Women's race which matches our all time high, great work out there to all the juniors, they looked like they were having fun despite the conditions.  Ellie Mitchell once again asserted her dominance, having already wrapped up the overall standings, she come out and won the final race for good measure.  Cadence Stull decided to opt for the snow bike again, and a good decision it was as there was enough snow and sand to warrant the switch.  She floated over the sand with grace and ease to come home second place and second in the series as well.  Rounding out the top three on the day was Jade Simek who came out for her second race of the year.  The final podium spot for the overall honors went to Zoee Beiergrohslein who rode consistently all season to deserve the honor.

Junior Women top 5 overall:
(I am really excited to list the top 5 junior women considering there were only 2 girls for all of last season)
1.  Ellie Mitchell
2.  Cadence Stull
3.  Zoee Beiergrohslein
4.  Jade Simek
5.  Kiley Dennis

The Junior Men's race was also a show of force by the series leader Luke Jager.  I am giving Luke about two more years before he is up in the Open Men race fighting it out for the podium.  Hamish Wolfe came out again and continued his late season run with another impressive second place ride, finishing just a minute and a half behind Luke.  We had another racer who has come on strong late in the season take third place in Ryan Reid.  The overall series rewarded consistency, however, and Max Beiergrohslein and Zachary Burris were both super consistent throughout the season to take home second and third overall respectively.

Junior Men top 5 overall:
1.  Luke Jager
2.  Max Beiergrohslein
3.  Zachary Burris
4.  Hamish Wolfe
5.  Logan Dennis

After a whole season of racing the beginner category racers started looking a little less like beginners and more like seasoned veterans of the circuit.  It's been awesome to watch you guys improve over the course of the season.  On the Women's side, Angie Burris won her fifth race of the year to amass a perfect score of 300 and a convincing first place in the overall standings.  Anna Fischer came on strong for second place on the day which bumped her into second place overall, just 5 points ahead of Janus Reyus, and Kristen Valentine had one of her best races of the season coming in third.

Beginner Women top 5 overall:

1.  Angie Burris
2.  Anna Fisher
3.  Janus Reyus
4.  Kristen Valentine
5.  Andrea Kettler

The Beginner Men's race was closely contested today, Kyle VanPeursum held off all chasers for the win, but right behind him was a hard charging Michael Kelly and just after him Al Mitchell and Dan Bailey sprinted it out for third with Al taking it at the line for his best result of the year.  In the overall, Kyle amassed a commanding lead in the points totals in the last 5 races of the year, Trevor Jones took second place by showing up and posting good results at every race this year, and Dan Bailey also did enough in the last 5 races to take third.

Beginner Men top 5 overall:

1.  Kyle VanPeursem
2.  Trevor Jones
3.  Dan Bailey
4.  Anthony Strong
5.  Adam Eberhardt

The Master Women's series standings were already wrapped up before the race and because of injury and illness none of the women chose to race in the snow, so the overall is as follows:

Master Women top 3 overall:

1.  Margret Cunningham
2.  Rose Theisen
3.  Shannon Titzel

The Master Men's race was a different story all together, and although Mike Howard and Jason Gray had the first two places for the season wrapped up, there was still some intense racing to go.  Mike took the hole shot and came across the finish line first after the first full lap to collect the prestigious  beer prime, netting himself a fine Belgian ale.  But after the second lap something went wrong and he dropped back.  Patrick Wolfe and Jason Gray assumed the leading positions and Patrick eventually distanced all his rivals, but Mike was coming back.  In the end Patrick outsprinted Mike for the win with Jason just 30 seconds down in third place.  It was those three that took the top overall honors as well with Mike, Jason and Patrick in first, second and third respectively.

Master Men top 5 overall:

1.  Mike Howard
2.  Jason Gray
3.  Patrick Wolfe
4.  Greg McDuffie
5.  Mike Hancock

The Open Women's field was the strongest this year that we have ever seen, it wasn't just two women fighting it out this year, but around 5 that were all racing it out for the top places every weekend.  Series leader Amber Stull wanted to come back from her debilitating foot cramps from the previous race and salvage a perfect score on the season with the win, and she did just that by taking the hole shot, the beer prime and keeping the lead all the way to the end.  She didn't have too much spare time to celebrate across the line though because Jessie Donahue was chasing hard and by the end had closed the gap to within 20 seconds.  Laura Gardner also had another great race following up her first win of the season with a strong third place ride.  The overall top three would be the same exact placings as the finish on the day.

Open Women top 5 overall:

1.  Amber Stull
2.  Jessie Donahue
3.  Laura Gardner
4.  Laurel Brady
5.  Caitlin Marine

The Open Men's field was also ultra-competitive this year, and although Carey Grumelot had been dominating affairs from the start of the season, the race for second overall was wide open with Jamie Stull, Jeff Ellis, Will Ross and me all in the hunt.  The race started with Carey taking the hole shot, the beer prime and riding away from the field as he had done for many of the races, but the battle for second was shaping up.  Jamie got a good start, but faded in the toilet bowl while Will made a hard effort to try to distance everyone, Jeff responded with an effort of his own and set off in pursuit of Carey.  Will was riding a great race, even riding the step-up by the maintenance building, but in the last three laps he started to fade, I chased as hard as I could, but came up 8 seconds short in the end.  The overall series went to Carey with Will doing just enough to take second even though he was tied on points with Jeff, he took the tiebreaker of the highest placing on the season.

Open Men top 5 overall:

1.  Carey Grumelot
2.  Will Ross
3.  Jeff Ellis
4.  Jamie Stull
5.  John Lackey

THANK YOU all for coming out this year, we had tons of fun setting up the courses and watching you all get out there and suffer, smile, ride hard, run hard, cheer for each other and tell war stories afterward all season long.  Everyone that participated this year makes this series what it is... fun!

One more "race" to go...

Halloween Super 'Cross, October 27 at 3pm at Waldron Lake park
This one isn't necessarily a race, more of a celebration on bikes in costumes, although within the celebration  I will be awarding something yet to be determined to the single speed state cyclocross champions for men and women.

The rules are simple, bring a bike and a costume and come ride.  Costumes are mandatory, and single speeds are encouraged, we can make your bike a single speed if you want, or you can just hang out in Chet and Megan's homeless camp section of the course and enjoy a hot toddy.

Hope to see you all there, more details to come...

Saturday, October 13, 2012

Race #6 Results are posted

Results are here

Great racing out there again, and thanks for braving the cold to join us for the first ever ArcticCross under lights!

The Junior Women saw Ellie Mitchell ride a great race for the win with Cadence Stull cruising the fat bike around the course to come in second in what looked like the most comfortable ride of the day.  Zoee B. rounded out the podium taking third.  The Junior Mens race saw the return of Luke Jager to the top spot of the podium masterfully conquering the terrain on his new steed.  Hamish Wolfe wasn't far behind, and Max B came through third one lap down.

The Beginner Women had the top three from last week on the podium again, but in a completely different order with Anna Fischer coming through first, then Janus Reyus and finally just over a minute down Angie Burris.  In the Beginner Men race it was another strong performance by Kyle Van Peursum who dominated affairs beating out second place Mick Bakker by 2:30 and Lucas Laughlin came through third another minute back.

The Master Womens field was depleted with series leader Marge Cunningham on the sidelines with a sprained ankle, leaving the door open for Rose Theisen to take her first well deserved win of the season in an uncontested race. Mike Howard lead the Master Mens race from wire to wire again, but not without seeing Jason Gray in his rearview mirror for much of the time.  Jason kept a steady pace and never let Mike go too far, but just couldn't close the gap down and in the end came through about 45 seconds down.  Patrick Wolfe took third place looking very strong as well and not loosing much time to the front two.

The Open Womens race started in a normal enough fashion with series leader Amber Stull taking a strong start with Jessie Donahue and Laura Gardner chasing, but then, two laps in I spotted Amber sitting in the middle of the infield looking to be in pain and trying to take her shoes off.  Her feet had apparently cramped up bad and she had to abandon.  With Amber out, the race was the Jessie and Laura show with Jessie leading much of the way, but Laura was always attached to her wheel.  In the last lap Laura made her move coming under the bridge into the sidehill and got a gap that she maintained all the way to the finish.  Jessie tried to claw back the time, but fell short finishing just behind Laura for second.  Laurel Brady found her rythm and rode a very strong race in third place for almost the entire time and that is where she would finish. The Open Mens race saw a similar strange situation with Will Ross.  It all started normal enough with Carey Grumelot taking the hole shot, Will followed him and a chase group of around 5 formed behind.  But around the third lap at the far end of the course I spotted Will off in the grass dry heaving and looking pretty bad.  I wasn't too concerned since Will seems to do that to himself semi-reguarly, but it opened up the race for second place and Jamie Stull took the opportunity.  He put a good gap into the chase group and drew out Justin Nash and Josh Chelf who chased him in vain.  In the end Carey took another commanding victory with Jamie comfortably in second place and Josh Chelf took advantage of a crash by Justin with 3 laps to go to ride in for third place.  Will did manage to get back on the bike and finish the race in 11th place.

One race left this season, so come out today and enjoy the famous Goose Lake course, then stick around for the awards ceremony and after party starting right after the Open Men finish racing.

Tuesday, October 9, 2012

Series finale maps and details updated

Course maps are up and the details are as follows:

Friday night race -
Where:  Kincaid Park
When: 6:30pm and 7:30pm

Saturday afternoon race -
Where:  Goose Lake Park
When:  4:00pm and 5:00pm

Saturday Evening Awards Party -
Where:  Goose Lake Park Pavilion
When:  Immediately after the Open Men race approximately 6:00pm
Other details:  We will be providing brats and beverages, please bring a side dish or dessert to share

Monday, October 8, 2012

***UPDATED*** Series Finale weekend info

Will and Bruce did some course recon for Friday and have a plan for a course.  The one minor issue is that the stadium is a bit dim in places, so we recommend that you bring a light of some sort if you have one.  If you don't, it's not the end of the world, but you may have to slow down a bit to navigate some of the sections.

We'll be posting a map as soon as possible.

BBQ at Goose Lake:  Remember there will be a BBQ and awards at Goose Lake park immediately after the racing on Saturday which should be at around 6:15 pm (updated).  We will provide beverages and brats, please bring a side dish like chips and salsa, a salad or dessert.  Hang around and celebrate another great season of racing.

Saturday, October 6, 2012

ArcticCross #5 Results are posted!

Results are here.  Sorry we didn't get times for the Open Men race today, so you'll just have to make it up, I am pretty sure that I was only 3 seconds behind Carey, or is that 30...

More info to come on the Championship weekend soon.  Note that we are doing the first race next weekend at Kincaid on Friday night this year, racing starts at 6:30.

Great racing out there this weekend.  There were a few new names on the top of the results sheet today, so that is fun, in the Junior Women race, Jade Simek came out and put an end to Ellie Mitchell's perfect season, finishing first in a super close race with Cadence Stull having her best race of the year taking third, all three within 21 seconds of each other.  The Junior Men's race also saw a shakeup at the top of the leaderboard when Luke Jager decided to kick one of the barriers because his new bike was too light and presumably threw off his rhythm.  The barrier got the best of him and he had to abandon after 4 laps leaving the door open for Max B to take his first win of the season in commanding fashion Declan Reid and Hamish Wolf rounded out the podium in that race with great rides themselves.

Angie Burris continued her dominance of the Beginner Women category, looks like we may have a future candidate for the open women class.  Anna Fischer and Janus Reyus came in 2nd and 3rd respectively putting them in a tight battle for second place overall in the Beginner Women category with just one weekend of racing left.  In the Beginner Men race we had another new face on the top step of the virtual podium in John Farr finishing right with the leaders of the master men category.  Kyle VanPeursem took second place with a strong ride that saw him mixing it up at the front of the race as well and Adam Eberhardt did a great race as well netting himself the final spot on the podium.

Marge Cunningham is the only racer out there with a perfect season still as she won her fifth race in as many tries.  Rose Theisen took second place on the day all but securing her second place in the series over Shannon Titzel who was absent today.  The Master Men race saw a the usual suspects fighting it out with Jason Gray taking an early lead, but he couldn't hold off a hard charging Mike Howard who after two laps took command of the race and never relinquished his lead.  Jason rode a determined race to beat out Greg McDuffie for second place.  Mike and Jason pretty much have the series standings wrapped up for first and second place, but the third position is up for grabs still with Chad Burris and Mike Hancock both right there.

In the Open Women race Amber Stull was on fire taking turns at the lead of the race with Mike Howard for the first half, and looking pretty comfortable as she finished 25 seconds ahead of Jessie Donahue.  Jessie had a good race herself taking second place while Laura Gardner rode super strong to keep Jessie within sight all race, but she just couldn't quite close the gap and took third just 8 seconds behind.  The Open Men race was a good one with Carey, Jamie and I taking the hole shot and getting an immediate gap.  After about three laps Jamie fell off the pace and settled into a chase group with Tim Berntson and Josh Smith.  With two laps left Carey put in an effort that I couldn't follow which decided the race.  At that point I started going backward, but managed to hold on for second place with Jamie taking the sprint from the chasing group just behind me to grab the third spot on the podium.  With that win Carey took an unassailable lead in the overall standings, but the next two spots are up for grabs with about 8 guys all capable of taking a spot on the podium.

Updated series standings are now posted as well.

Tuesday, October 2, 2012

Series Standings Updated

Series standings are updated through ArcticCross #4.

Get ready for another exciting installment of ArcticCross this weekend at Government Hill, this is one of the most popular courses so come out and enjoy.  Remember the off camber hairpin turn from last year?  That was awesome, and there will be more awesomeness to come!

Monday, October 1, 2012

ArcticCross #4 Results are posted

I hope you all enjoyed a beautiful day for racing cross on Saturday, I unfortunately missed out, but it sounded like fun.  Results are here and on the sidebar.